Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF WINDSOR JEWISH FEDERATION AND COMMUNITY CENTRE

The Windsor Jewish Federation and Community Centre respects your privacy and maintains high standards to protect the confidentiality of the personal information of our donors, members, tenants, volunteers, staff, and families to whom we provide services.  We use our personal information for a number of reasons.  These include providing you with up-to-date information on our objectives, services and programs, and processing any donation and/or membership that you make.

The collection, use and disclosure of personal information for commercial activities, and by not-for-profit and other organizations, are governed by privacy principles and laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  Our organization’s Privacy Policy describes the treatment and protection afforded personal information by the Windsor Jewish Federation and Community Centre.

Our goal as a Federation is to strengthen our community and build partnerships in Canada, Israel, and throughout the Jewish world.  The fundamental themes which guide our work are: financial resource development, leadership development, advocacy, Jewish continuity, maintaining the centrality of Israel, and responding to the needs of Jews wherever they may live.  Our mission as a Jewish Community Centre is to provide social, recreational, educational, and cultural programming to the Jewish and general communities of Windsor and Essex County.

To accomplish our goal, the Windsor Jewish Federation and Community Centre collects personal information including, but not limited to:  names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, family member names, donation and/or membership history, birthdates, workplace, emergency contracts, and in some cases health and medical/insurance.  We use this information for the following purposes:

To distribute information that assists in creating an understanding of the community’s needs;

To communicate information about our programs, services, and products;

To advise of specific programs and services that may be of interest to individuals;

To meet legal and regulatory requirements relating to the services we provide;

To request, invoice, collect and process donations and/or memberships; and,

To operate services and programs including, but not limited to, camp programs, and a seniors apartment building.

The Windsor Jewish Federation and Community Centre, including its employees, officers, and volunteers, may also review your donation and/or membership history and preferences to determine your interest in specific programs or services, and tailor our communication with you in an attempt to provide only materials of interest to you.  Federation/Centre may also provide the personal information we collect to other community organizations that have official ties with the Federation/Centre.  We may also share information where we are required by law to do so.

If you do not want to receive information about the community, and the programs and services we and others in the community offer, or if you have questions, comments or concerns about our personal information practices, wish to access any personal information about yourself in our records, have specific requests with regard to sharing of personal information, or wish to request that your information be updated or corrected, please call Executive Director and Privacy Officer, Jay Katz, at 519-973-1772 or email  jay@jewishwindsor.org

You may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website:  www.privcom.gc.ca